February 9, 2012

King Remains No. 16 in Latest NCAA Rankings

 

BRISTOL, Tenn. – After going 3-0 over the last three weeks of competition, King Men's Wrestling retained its No. 16 national rankings per Wednesday's release of the latest NCAA Division II Coaches' Poll. Frank Morgan and Tywan Claxton remain in the top-6 nationally of their respective weight classes on an individual front. The Tornado continue to garner regional respect as shown in the latest Super Region 2 rankings, also released yesterday.


Official Coaches' Association release - click here
Regional rankings - click here


King remains set in a tie for 16th place but this month with West Liberty (W.Va.) who moved up from 14th in the previous poll. The Tornado gained ground on those ahead of them in the poll, sitting just three points shy of No. 15 Fort Hayes State (Kan.) and five points behind No. 14 Findlay University (Ohio). Limestone fell one spot to No. 13 after losing to King earlier this week, 27-13.

Frank Morgan (Maynardville, Tenn.) moved into the No. 5 spot in the national rankings at 197 pounds after going 3-0 in dual meets over the last month. Including his performance at the Ashland Open (Jan. 14-15), he is undefeated in his last five bouts with one pin. He is ranked second in the region behind Dan Scanlan (Limestone), who did not dress in the teams' dual on Feb. 3.

Tywan Claxton (Cleveland, Ohio) remains sixth in the 141-pound division after defeating Limestone's Judson Smith by decision 11-7 on Feb. 3. He is ranked No. 1 in the region at his class.

The Tornado have a wrestler represented in nine of the ten available weight classes at the regional level. Included in that list are Morgan, Claxton, Jerrelle McCabe (5, 125 lbs.), Cullen King (5, 133 lbs.), Jeremy Miller (6, 157 lbs.), Patrick Spano (4, 165 lbs.), Matt Bogardus (6, 174 lbs.), Brandon Tressler (5, 184 lbs.), and Dondricus Anderson (4, 285 lbs.).

 

NATIONAL RANKINGS

REGIONAL RANKINGS

TEAM (points in parenthesis)

1. St. Cloud State (160)

2. Newberry (151)

3. Upper Iowa (139.5)

4. Nebraska-Kearney (137)

5. Augustana (127.5)

6. Central Oklahoma (121)

7. Grand Canyon (108)

8. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (101)

9. Adams State (98)

10. Ashland (87)

11. Mercyhurst (71)

12. Wisconsin-Parkside (64)

13. Limestone (53)

14. Findlay (45)

15. Fort Hayes State (43)

t-16. West Liberty/King (40)

t-18. Maryville/Western State (20)

20. Colorado Mesa (17)

 

125 Pounds

1.             Corey Ulmer, Minnesota State-Moorhead

2.             Kyle Pedretti, Upper Iowa

3.             Jerry Huff, Adams State (Colo.)

4.             Kenny Trumbetta, Seton Hill (Pa.)

5.             Garrett Evans, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)

6.             Ben Sergent, Findlay (Ohio)

7.             Dylan Wright, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

8.             Brandon Davis, Ashland (Ohio)

 

133 Pounds

1.             Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa

2.             Jesse Hillhouse, Colorado State-Pueblo

3.             Ryan Fillingame, Adams State (Colo.)

4.             Andy Pokorny, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

5.             Jason Jeremiason, Augustana (S.D.)

6.             Ryan Link, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)

7.             Mike Magaha, Limestone (S.C.)

8.             Drew Lexvold, Minnesota State

 

141 Pounds

1.             Dalton Jensen, Nebraska-Kearney

2.             Trevor Johnson, Mary (N.D.)

3.             Chism Fink, Augustana (S.D.)

4.             B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)

5.             Jack Bachman, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)

6.            Tywan Claxton, King (Tenn.)

7.             C.J. Napier, Fort Hays State (Kan.)

8.             James Martinez, Colorado Mesa


149 Pounds

1.             Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)

2.             Mitchell Means, Fort Hays State (Kan.)

3.             Raufeon Stotts, Nebraska-Kearney

4.             Ethan Swope, Gannon (Pa.)

5.             Keenan Hagerty, Maryville (Mo.)

6.             Ryan Maus, Truman State (Mo.)

7.             Deral Brown, Newberry (S.C.)

8.             Bobby Ward, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)

 

157 Pounds

1.             Dillon Bera, Wisconsin-Parkside

2.             T.J. Hepburn, Nebraska-Kearney

3.             Marcus Edgington, Augustana (S.D.)

4.             Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma

5.             Jacob D. Horn, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

6.             Jordan Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.)

7.             Bobby Williams, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)

8.             Steven Kelly, Colorado School of Mines

 
 
 

165 Pounds

1.             Tad Merritt, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

2.             Joey Wilson, Nebraska-Kearney

3.             Josh Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.)

4.             Mike Williams, North Carolina-Pembroke

5.             Brett Rosedale, Maryville (Mo.)

6.             Sean Byrnes, Newberry (S.C.)

7.             Matt Vandermeer, Lake Erie (Ohio)

8.             Jordan Larsen, Colorado School of Mines

 

174 Pounds

1.             Luke Rynish, Wisconsin-Parkside

2.             Michael Lybarger, Findlay (Ohio)

3.             Shamus O'Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

4.             Carl Serck, Augustana (S.D.)

5.             Victor Carazo, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)

6.             Wade Gobin, Upper Iowa

7.             Travis Sheehy, Newberry (S.C.)

8.             Kelly Henderson, Central Oklahoma


184 Pounds

1.             Walker Clarke, Fort Hays State (Kan.)

2.             Tanner Keck, Central Oklahoma

3.             Derek Skala, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

4.             Mitch Schultz, Upper Iowa

5.             Dallas Smith, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)

6.             Adam Walters, Findlay (Ohio)

7.             Gary Lantz, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)

8.             Nick Petersen, Colorado Mesa


197 Pounds

1.             Dan Scanlan, Limestone (S.C.)

2.             Luke McPeek, Adams State (Colo.)

3.             Lucas Munkelwitz, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

4.             Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa

5.            Frank Morgan, King (Tenn.)

6.             Matt Baker, Maryville (Mo.)

7.             Eddie Ebewo, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)

8.             Shane Nolan, North Carolina-Pembroke

 

285 Pounds

1.             Jacob Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

2.             Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)

3.             Jordan Johnson, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)

4.             Fred Hale, Mercyhurst (Pa.)

5.             Jake Elkins, Newberry (S.C.)

6.             Zach Rosol, Upper Iowa

7.             Jacob Southwick, Ashland (Ohio)

8.             J.D. Ramsey, West Liberty (W. Va.)

 

TEAM (points in parenthesis)

1. Central Oklahoma (81)

2. Ashland (64)

3. Limestone (59)

4. King College (56)

5. Findlay (54)

6. Ouachita Baptist (31)

7. Lake Erie (31)

8. Truman St. (26)

9. Central Missouri (17)

10. Tiffin (9)

11. Belmont Abbey (0)

 

125

1.            Garrett Evans OBU

2.            Ben Sergent UF

3.            Brandon Davis AU

4.            Ryan Brooks UCO

5.            Jerrelle McCabe KC

6.            Austin Gillihan LEC

 
 

133

1.            Mike Magaha LC

2.            Eric Mateo UCM

3.            Adli Edwards AU

4.            Dustin Reed UCO

5.            Cullen King KC

6.            Ian Ross LEC

                *Trison Graham UCO

                *officially out for the season

 

141

1.            Tywan Claxton KC

2.            Casey Rowell UCO

3.            Josh Meyers OBU

4.            Nick Viterisi UCM

5.            Kenneth Kamnich LC

6.            Alex Maus TSU

 

149

1.            Ryan Maus TSU

2.            Ky Corley UCO

3.            Zach Vargo LEC

4.            Jeremy Espinoza UF

5.            Marc Hoff AU

6.            Theron Goodale LC

 

157

1.            Cory Dauphin UCO

2.            Bobby Williams OBU

3.            Jeremy Bommarito LC

4.            Dan Genetin AU

5.            Devon Festermaker TSU

6.            Jeremy Miller KC

 

165

1.            Matt Vandermeer LEC

2.            Mason True UF

3.            Tommie Graszl AU

4.            Patrick Spano KC

5.            Daniel McGilivray LC

6.            Chris Watson UCO

 

174

1.            Michael Lybarger UF

2.            Kelly Henderson UCO

3.            Jake Cramer TU

4.            Bryce Hall AU

5.            Zev Green LEC

6.            Matt Bogardus KC

 

184

1.            Dallas Smith OBU

2.            Tanner Keck UCO

3.            Adam Walters UF

4.            Kurt Schaefer AU

5.            Brandon Tressler KC

6.            Landon Hall LC

 

197

1.            Dan Scanlan LC

2.            Frank Morgan KC

3.            Jarrett Edison UCO

4.            Joe Brandt AU

5.            Ashton Brown UF

6.            Mike Samijlenko LEC

 

285

1.            Jacob Southwick AU

2.            Andrew Tumlin UF

3.            Cody Dauphin UCO

4.            Dondricus Anderson KC

5.            Charles Weber LC

6.            Thomas Redmon TSU