2012-13 Student-Athlete Accolades

Conference Carolinas Players of the Week / Month

Grace Underwood (Women's Volleyball) -- September 18, 2012 -- release
Summer Kremer (Women's Volleyball) -- September 25, 2012 -- release
Spencer Frantom (Men's Cross Country) -- October 3, 2012 -- release
Elizabeth Swallow (Women's Golf) -- October 10, 2012 -- release
Taylor Gouge (Men's Golf) -- October 24, 2012 -- release
Jason Seymore (Men's Basketball) -- January 8, 2013 -- release
Hannah Witt (Women's Indoor Track) -- January 30, 2013 -- release
Hannah Witt (Women's Indoor Track) -- February 6, 2013 -- release
Christina Melcher (Softball - Player of the Week) -- March 12, 2013 -- release
Hannah Light (Softball - Pitcher of the Week) -- March 12, 2013 -- release
Jordan Noe (Men's Track) -- March 27, 2013 -- release
Maegan Henry (Women's Field) -- March 27, 2013 -- release
Elizabeth Swallow (Women's Golf - Player of the Month for second part of March) -- April 3, 2013 -- release
Steven Todoschuk (Baseball - Player of the Week) -- April 9, 2013 -- release
Maegan Henry (Women's Field) -- April 10, 2013 -- release
Christina Melcher (Softball - Player of the Week) -- April 16, 2013 -- release
Hannah Light (Softball - Pitcher of the Week) -- April 16, 2013 -- release

Major Team Accolades

Men's Cross Country
Second at Conference Carolinas Championship -- release
Third at NCAA Southeast Regional -- release
27th at NCAA Championship (First Appearance in School History) -- release

Women's Cross Country
Won First Conference Carolinas Championship -- release
Fourth at NCAA Southeast Regional -- release

Women's Wrestling
Third at WCWA National Championships -- release

Women's Indoor Track & Field
Won Conference Carolinas Championship -- release

Men's Indoor Track & Field
Won Conference Carolinas Championship -- release

Women's Track & Field
Won Conference Carolinas Championship -- release

Cycling
Won First Southeastern Collegiate Cycling Conference Championship -- release
Eighth in Collegiate Road Nationals -- release

Women's Golf
Runner-up in Conference Carolinas Championship -- release

Baseball
Runner-up in Conference Carolinas Tournament -- release

Softball
Won Conference Carolinas Regular Season Championship


Conference Carolinas All-Conference Team / Conference Awards

Men's Cross Country
Jordan Noe (Runner of the Year, Conference Champion, First Team), Spencer Frantom (First Team), Dickson Kurgat (Second Team) -- release

Women's Cross Country
Kendra Sokol, Evan Ferrell (First Team), Eliza Parker (Second Team), Danielle Beauvais, Tabby Arwood (Third Team), Peter Dalton (Coach of the Year) -- release

Women's Soccer
Heidi Steger (Second Team) -- release

Women's Volleyball
Payton Tipton (Defensive Player of the Year, Second Team), Summer Kremer (Second Team), Olivia Underwood (Third Team)  -- release

Women's Indoor Track & Field
Hannah Witt (Female Track Athlete of the Year, 3,000 and 5,000-Meter Run Champion), Lanneickia Brewton (200-Meter Dash Champion), Maegan Henry (Weight Throw Champion) -- release

Men's Indoor Track & Field
Forrest Stuart (Long Jump Champion) -- release

Women's Swimming & Diving
Kelsey Wiese (ASC 100-Yard Backstroke Champion - First Conference Title in School History) -- release

Men's Basketball
Eddie Piccinini, Logan Lyle (Second Team), Jason Seymore (Third Team) -- release

Men's Tennis
Rodrigo Avila (First Team) -- release

Men's Golf
Richard Powell (Second Team) -- release

Women's Golf
Elizabeth Swallow (First Team) -- release

Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Jeremy Stamper (Field Athlete of the Year, Hammer Throw Champion), Jordan Noe (3,000-Meter Steeplechase Champion), Justin Newring (200-Meter Dash Champion), Brent Swiney (1,500-Meter Run Champion), Justin Newring, Alson Edgecombe, Jordan Tippens, Reggie Warren (4x100-Meter Relay Champions)  -- release

Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Maegan Henry (Field Athlete of the Year, Shot Put and Hammer Throw Champion), Hannah Witt (5,000-Meter Run Champion), Atlanta Westbrook (400-Meter Dash Champion), Lanneickia Brewton, Callie Todt, Tia Nelson, Alexis Robinson (4x100-Meter Relay Champions), Peter Dalton (Coach of the Year) -- release

Softball
Hannah Light (Pitcher of the Year, First Team), Cassie Ringstaff, Christina Melcher (First Team), Fallon Thomas (Second Team) -- release
Hannah Light, Tori McComas (All-Tournament Team)

Baseball
Steven Todoschuk, Josh Huffman, Garrett Cook, Tyler Gaby, Cory Rhodes (Second Team) -- release
Alex Gonzalez, Josh Huffman, Tyler Gaby (All-Tournament Team)

Southeast All-Region Teams / Regional Awards

Men's Cross Country -- release
Spencer Frantom, Jordan Noe (First Team), Dickson Kurgat (Third Team) (USTFCCCA)

Women's Cross Country -- release
Kendra Sokol (USTFCCCA)

Men's Indoor Track & Field -- release
Spencer Frantom, Eric Jones, Joktan Moore, Justin Newring, Forrest Stuart, Jordan Tippens, Reggie Warren (USTFCCCA)

Women's Indoor Track & Field -- release
Lanneickia Brewton, Shelbie Burchfield, Maegan Henry, Tia Nelson, Alexis Robinson, Danielle Beauvais, Eliza Parker, Atlanta Westbrook, Hannah Witt, Ashley Ruth, Callie Todt (USTFCCCA)

Women's Indoor Track & Field -- release
Hannah Witt (Southeast Region Indoor Track Athlete of the Year), Peter Dalton (Southeast Region Indoor Head Coach of the Year), Amanda Williamson (Southeast Region Indoor Assistant Coach of the Year) (USTFCCCA)

Softball -- release
Hannah Light (Daktronics Second Team)

Men's Outdoor Track & Field -- release
Alson Edgecombe, Justin Newring, Jordan Tippens, Reggie Warren, Spencer Frantom, Jordan Noe (USTFCCCA)

Women's Outdoor Track & Field -- release
Maegan Henry, Hannah Witt, Danielle Beauvais, Lanneickia Brewton, Atlanta Westbrook (USTFCCCA)

All-Americans

Women's Wrestling -- release
Kayla Brendlinger, Kerri Bumpers, Shannon Constantine, Amanda Hendley, Sarah Hildebrandt, Ashley Iliff, Samantha Klingel, Emily Martin, Malexis McAdoo, Victoria Nguyen, Katarina Perez, Alli Ragan, Lorrie Ramos, Julia Salata

National Champions


Women's Collegiate Wrestling Association National Champions
Katarina Perez (123 pounds) -- release
Alli Ragan (136 pounds) -- release

NCAA Division II All-Academic Team

Men's Wrestling -- release
Trevor Wentt (Second Team), Jeremy Miller (Honorable Mention)

Academic All-Region

Men's Cross Country
Spencer Frantom (USTFCCCA)

Women's Cross Country
Kendra Sokol, Evan Ferrell, Danielle Beauvais (USTFCCCA)

Conference Carolinas All-Academic Team

Men's Cross Country -- release
Taylor Dix, Spencer Frantom

Women's Cross Country -- release
Danielle Beauvais, Evan Ferrell, Kendra Sokol, Hannah Witt

Men's Soccer -- release
Pete Griffith, Zachary Clark, David Eagan

Women's Soccer -- release
Caroline Gentry, Lauren Kist

Women's Volleyball -- release
Tiffany Baines, Kelsey Griffitts, Jessica Hammond

Women's Wrestling
Victoria Nguyen (WCWA Scholar Athlete)

Men's Indoor Track & Field -- release
Seth Peltier, Aaron Smith, Wesley Brillhart

Women's Indoor Track & Field -- release
Carly Griffith, Maegan Henry, Ashley Ruth, Callie Todt

Men's Basketball -- release
Eddie Piccinini, Brandon Crompton

Women's Basketball -- release
Kalen Collins, Brooke Johnson, Mikki Oliver, Kelly Jackson, Sara Mitchell, Brittany Fields

Men's Volleyball -- release
Jeremy Funk, Michael Koebel

Men's Tennis
Rodrigo Avila, Leo Brigato, Patrick Jones, Rafael Vanceslau, Pablo Vidal

Women's Tennis
Karissa King, Kelsey Copeland, Eden Sherrod

Men's Track & Field -- release
Aaron Smith

Women's Track & Field -- release
Carly Griffith, Maegan Henry, Ashley Ruth, Callie Todt

Women's Golf
Esther Gandarias

Baseball -- release
Jake Bohanon, Caleb Correll, Tim Grapes, Anthony McCoy, Cody Snyder, Reiss Stanley

Softball -- release
Cassie Ringstaff, Fallon Thomas, Brittney Watson

Conference Carolinas Scholar-Athlete of the Year

Fall 2012
Spencer Frantom (Men's Cross Country) -- release

Winter 2013
Eddie Piccinini (Men's Basketball) -- release
Hannah Witt (Women's Indoor Track & Field) -- release
Hannah Witt (Women's Outdoor Track & Field) -- release

Capital One Academic All-District

Hannah Witt (Women's XC/Track & Field) -- release

Capital One Academic All-American

Hannah Witt (Women's XC/Track & Field) -- release

Conference Carolinas Murphy Osborne Award
Brooke Johnson (Women's Basketball) -- release
One of 11 Finalists for Award

SAAC Athletes of the Month


September 2012
Hannah Witt (Women's Cross Country) and Josh Feener (Men's Soccer) -- release

October 2012
Payton Tipton (Women's Volleyball) and Pete Griffith (Men's Soccer) -- release

November 2012
Lorrie Ramos (Women's Wrestling) and Spencer Frantom (Men's Cross Country) -- release

January 2013
Alli Ragan (Women's Wrestling) and Christian Knobloch (Men's Swimming & Diving) -- release

February 2013
Bonnie Durrett (Women's Basketball) and John Scott (Men's Golf)

March 2013
Elizabeth Swallow (Women's Golf) and Geoff Cieslewitz (Baseball)


King Year-End Awards

Eddie Piccinini (Male Athlete of the Year - Basketball) -- release
Hannah Witt (Female Athlete of the Year - Cross Country/Track) -- release
Pete Griffith (Male Scholar Athlete of the Year - Soccer) -- release
Maegan Henry (Female Scholar Athlete of the Year - Track) -- release
Emily Martin (Senior Academic Athlete of the Year - Wrestling) -- release