2013-14 King University Athletic Schedule (List Format)

View in Calendar Format

January February 2016 March
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Wed 3 Women's Basketball Lees-McRae  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - Solid Blue)
Final 75-49 Win
Wed 3 Men's Basketball Lees-McRae  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - Solid Blue)
Final 87-62 Win
Thu 4 Men's Wrestling at Belmont Abbey College
(Belmont, N.C.)
Final L 12-29
Thu 4 Men's Volleyball at North Greenville  *
(Tigerville, S.C.)
Final 2-3 Loss
Fri 5 Men's Track & Field at Buccaneer Invite
(Johnson City, Tenn.)
Final
Fri 5 Women's Track & Field at Buccaneer Invite
(Johnson City, Tenn.)
Final
Fri 5 Baseball at Francis Marion
(Florence, S.C.)
Final 1-10 Loss
Sat 6 Women's Swimming & Diving at Union College (Ky.)
(Barbourville, Ky.)
Final W 113-104
Sat 6 Men's Swimming & Diving at Union College (Ky.)
(Barbourville, Ky.)
Final L 35-206
Sat 6 Men's Track & Field at Buccaneer Invite
(Johnson City, Tenn.)
Final
Sat 6 Women's Track & Field at Buccaneer Invite
(Johnson City, Tenn.)
Final
Sat 6 Baseball vs. Augusta @ Florence, S.C.
(Florence, S.C.)
Final 2-4 Loss
Sat 6 Baseball vs. Augusta @ Florence, SC
(Florence, S.C.)
Final 2-4 Loss
Sat 6 Women's Basketball Mount Olive  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - National Guard Appreciation)
Final 67-70 Loss
Sat 6 Men's Basketball Mount Olive  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - National Guard Appreciation)
Final 85-50 Win
Tue 9 Women's Basketball at Barton  *
(Wilson, N.C.)
Final 73-47 Win
Tue 9 Men's Basketball at Barton  *
(Wilson, N.C.)
Final 78-68 Win
Thu 11 Women's Swimming & Diving at Appalachian Swimming Conference Championships
(Christiansburg, Va.)
Thu 11 Men's Swimming & Diving at Appalachian Swimming Conference Championships
(Christiansburg, Va.)
Thu 11 Softball at Carson-Newman
(Jefferson City, Tenn.)
1:00 PM
Thu 11 Softball at Carson-Newman
(Jefferson City, Tenn.)
3:00 PM
Thu 11 Women's Basketball Belmont Abbey  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - from 1/23)
4:30 PM
Fri 12 Women's Swimming & Diving at Appalachian Swimming Conference Championships
(Christiansburg, Va.)
Fri 12 Men's Swimming & Diving at Appalachian Swimming Conference Championships
(Christiansburg, Va.)
Fri 12 Women's Wrestling at WCWA Nationals
(Oklahoma City, Okla.)
9:00 am
Fri 12 Men's Volleyball Alderson Broaddus
(Bristol, Tenn.)
7:00 PM
Sat 13 Men's Wrestling Anderson University
(Bristol, Tenn.)
7:00 pm
Sat 13 Women's Swimming & Diving at Appalachian Swimming Conference Championships
(Christiansburg, Va.)
Sat 13 Men's Swimming & Diving at Appalachian Swimming Conference Championships
(Christiansburg, Va.)
Sat 13 Women's Wrestling at WCWA Nationals
(Oklahoma City, Okla.)
9:00 am
Sat 13 Men's Tennis at Tennessee Wesleyan
(Athens, Tenn.)
10:00 AM
Sat 13 Women's Tennis at Tennessee Wesleyan
(Athens, Tenn.)
10:00 AM
Sat 13 Baseball vs. Brevard @ Newberry, S.C.
(Newberry, S.C.)
11:00 AM
Sat 13 Women's Basketball Limestone  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - Breast Cancer Awareness)
2:00 PM
Sat 13 Men's Basketball Limestone  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - Breast Cancer Awareness)
4:00 PM
Sat 13 Baseball at Newberry
(Newberry, S.C.)
6:00 PM
Sun 14 Cycling at Greenville Spring Training Series
(Greenville, S.C.)
Sun 14 Acrobatics and Tumbling Glenville State University
(Bristol, Tenn.)
3:00 pm
Sun 14 Acrobatics and Tumbling Alderson Broaddus University
(Bristol, Tenn.)
3:00 pm
Sun 14 Baseball vs. Young Harris @ Newberry, S.C.
(Newberry, S.C.)
12:00 PM
Mon 15 Men's Basketball Belmont Abbey  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - from 1/23)
7:00 PM
Tue 16 Baseball at Carson-Newman
(Jefferson City, Tenn.)
2:00 PM
Tue 16 Men's Volleyball Pfeiffer  *
(Bristol, Tenn.)
7:00 PM
Wed 17 Men's Wrestling at Newberry College
(Newberry, S.C.)
7:00 pm
Wed 17 Baseball at Brevard
(Brevard, N.C. - from 2/9)
2:00 PM
Wed 17 Softball at Lee
(Cleveland, Tenn.)
2:00 PM
Wed 17 Men's Tennis Lincoln Memorial 2:00 PM
Wed 17 Women's Tennis Lincoln Memorial 2:00 PM
Wed 17 Softball at Lee
(Cleveland, Tenn.)
4:00 PM
Wed 17 Women's Basketball at Pfeiffer  *
(Misenheimer, N.C.)
5:30 PM
Wed 17 Men's Basketball at Pfeiffer  *
(Misenheimer, N.C.)
7:30 PM
Fri 19 Men's Track & Field at Appalachian State Split Open
(Boone, N.C.)
Fri 19 Women's Track & Field at Appalachian State Split Open
(Boone, N.C.)
Fri 19 Men's Volleyball at Barton  *
(Wilson, N.C.)
7:00 PM
Sat 20 Baseball Charleston (W.Va.)
(Bristol, Tenn.)
12:00 PM
Sat 20 Softball vs. Carson-Newman @ Hickory, N.C.
(Salisbury, N.C.)
1:00 PM
Sat 20 Men's Tennis at Southern Wesleyan  *
(Central, S.C.)
1:00 PM
Sat 20 Women's Tennis at Southern Wesleyan  *
(Central, S.C.)
1:00 PM
Sat 20 Women's Basketball at Erskine  *
(Due West, S.C.)
2:00 PM
Sat 20 Men's Volleyball at Mount Olive  *
(Mount Olive, N.C.)
2:00 PM
Sat 20 Baseball Charleston (W.Va.)
(Bristol, Tenn.)
3:00 PM
Sat 20 Men's Basketball at Erskine  *
(Due West, S.C.)
4:00 PM
Sat 20 Softball at Lenoir-Rhyne
(Salisbury, N.C.)
5:00 PM
Sun 21 Softball vs. Georgia College @ Hickory, N.C.
(Salisbury, N.C.)
9:00 AM
Sun 21 Softball vs. Columbus St. @ Hickory, N.C.
(Salisbury, N.C.)
11:00 AM
Sun 21 Baseball Charleston (W.Va.)
(Bristol, Tenn.)
12:00 PM
Sun 21 Men's Tennis at UNC Asheville
(Asheville, N.C.)
2:00 PM
Sun 21 Baseball Charleston (W.Va.)
(Bristol, Tenn.)
3:00 PM
Mon 22 Men's Golf at Newberry College Invite
(Ocean Course - Kiawah Island, S.C.)
Mon 22 Women's Golf at Converse Spring Invite
(Carolina Country Club - Spartanburg, S.C.)
Tue 23 Men's Golf at Newberry College Invite
(Ocean Course - Kiawah Island, S.C.)
Tue 23 Women's Golf at Converse Spring Invite
(Carolina Country Club - Spartanburg, S.C.)
Tue 23 Softball Tusculum
(Bristol, Tenn.)
1:00 PM
Tue 23 Softball Tusculum
(Bristol, Tenn.)
3:00 PM
Tue 23 Baseball at Lenoir-Rhyne
(Hickory, N.C.)
5:00 PM
Tue 23 Women's Basketball at Lees-McRae  *
(Banner Elk, N.C.)
5:30 PM
Tue 23 Men's Volleyball North Greenville  *
(Bristol, Tenn.)
7:00 PM
Tue 23 Men's Basketball at Lees-McRae  *
(Banner Elk, N.C.)
7:30 PM
Wed 24 Men's Volleyball at Limestone  *
(Gaffney, S.C. - from 2/9)
7:00 PM
Fri 26 Men's Wrestling at Midwest Super Regionals
(Indianapolis, Ind.)
9:00 am
Fri 26 Baseball Barton  *
(Bristol, Tenn.)
2:30 PM
Fri 26 Women's Basketball at Limestone  *
(Gaffney, S.C.)
5:30 PM
Fri 26 Men's Basketball at Limestone  *
(Gaffney, S.C.)
7:30 PM
Fri 26 Men's Volleyball Marymount (Va.)
(Bristol, Tenn.)
8:00 PM
Sat 27 Men's Wrestling at Midwest Super Regionals
(Indianapolis, Ind.)
9:00 am
Sat 27 Men's Tennis Erskine  *
(Bristol, Tenn.)
10:00 AM
Sat 27 Softball vs. West Virginia St. @ Coker College
(Hartsville, S.C.)
11:00 AM
Sat 27 Baseball Barton  *
(Bristol, Tenn.)
12:00 PM
Sat 27 Women's Tennis Erskine  *
(Bristol, Tenn.)
2:00 PM
Sat 27 Baseball Barton  *
(Bristol, Tenn.)
3:00 PM
Sat 27 Softball vs. Coker @ Byerly Park - Hartsville, S.C.
(Hartsville, S.C.)
4:00 PM
Sun 28 Men's Track & Field at Conference Carolinas Championships
(Winston-Salem, N.C. - JDL FastTrack)
Sun 28 Women's Track & Field at Conference Carolinas Championships
(Winston-Salem, N.C. - JDL FastTrack)
Sun 28 Softball vs. Charleston (W.Va.) @ Coker College
(Hartsville, S.C.)
11:00 AM
Sun 28 Softball vs. Bloomsburg @ Coker College
(Hartsville, S.C.)
1:30 PM
Mon 29 Men's Golf at Richard Randleman Invite
(Salisbury Country Club - Salisbury, N.C.)
Mon 29 Women's Basketball at Conference Carolinas Quarterfinals
(at higher seed)
TBA