2013-14 King University Athletic Schedule (List Format)

View in Calendar Format

December January 2018 February
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Tue 2 Women's Basketball at Southern Wesleyan  *
(Central, S.C.)
Final 78-80 Loss
Tue 2 Men's Basketball at Southern Wesleyan  *
(Central, S.C.)
Final 89-61 Win
Thu 4 Women's Wrestling vs. #22 Jamestown @ Fort Wayne, Ind
(Fort Wayne, Ind. - NWCA National Duals)
Final 39-8 Win
Thu 4 Women's Wrestling vs. #6 Emmanuel @ Fort Wayne, Ind.
(Fort Wayne, Ind. - NWCA National Duals Quarterfinal)
Final 15-29 Loss
Fri 5 Women's Wrestling vs. #15 Missouri Baptist @ Fort Wayne, Ind
(Fort Wayne, Ind. - NWCA National Duals Consolation Quarterfinal)
Final 37-8 Win
Fri 5 Women's Wrestling vs. #9 Oklahoma City @ Fort Wayne, Ind.
(Fort Wayne, Ind. - NWCA National Duals Consolation Semifinal)
Final 30-14 Win
Fri 5 Women's Wrestling vs. #11 Life @ Fort Wayne, Ind.
(Fort Wayne, Ind. - NWCA National Duals 5th Place Match)
Final 31-15 Win
Fri 5 Women's Basketball at Mount Olive  *
(Mount Olive, N.C.)
Final - OT 87-89 Loss
Fri 5 Men's Basketball at Mount Olive  *
(Mount Olive, N.C.)
Final 71-96 Loss
Fri 5 Men's Volleyball at #4 UCLA
(Los Angeles, Calif.)
Final 0-3 Loss
Sat 6 Men's Volleyball vs. McKendree @ Los Angeles,Calif.
(Los Angeles, Calif.)
Final 3-1 Win
Sat 6 Women's Basketball at Barton  *
(Wilson, N.C.)
Final 51-71 Loss
Sat 6 Men's Basketball at Barton  *
(Wilson, N.C.)
Final 90-92 Loss
Sat 6 Men's Volleyball vs. UC San Diego @ Los Angeles, Calif.
(Los Angeles, Calif.)
Final 1-3 Loss
Tue 9 Men's Wrestling at Emmanuel  *
(Franklin Springs, Ga.)
Final 33-13 Win
Tue 9 Women's Wrestling at #6 Emmanuel
(Franklin Springs, Ga.)
Final 22-21 Win
Wed 10 Cycling at USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships
(Reno, Nev.)
Final 10th of 14
Wed 10 Women's Basketball Lees-McRae  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - Faculty & Staff Appreciation)
Final 65-55 Win
Wed 10 Men's Basketball Lees-McRae  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - Faculty & Staff Appreciation)
Final 74-76 Loss
Thu 11 Cycling at USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships
(Reno, Nev.)
Final 10th of 14
Fri 12 Men's Wrestling vs. Averett @ Hampton Coliseum
(Hampton, Va. - Virginia Duals Quarterfinal)
Final 42-12 Win
Fri 12 Women's Swimming Mars Hill
(Bristol, Va. - Virginia HS)
Final L 58-130
Fri 12 Women's Swimming Emory & Henry
(Bristol, Va. - Virginia HS)
Final L 68-105
Fri 12 Men's Swimming Mars Hill
(Bristol, Va. - Virginia HS)
Final L 60-118
Fri 12 Men's Swimming Emory & Henry
(Bristol, Va. - Virginia HS)
Final W 102-22
Fri 12 Women's Track & Field at ETSU Track & Field Invitational
(Johnson City, Tenn.)
No Team Scores
Fri 12 Men's Track & Field at ETSU Track & Field Invitational
(Johnson City, Tenn.)
No Team Scores
Sat 13 Men's Wrestling vs. Apprentice School @ Hampton Coliseum
(Hampton, Va. - Virginia Duals Semifinal)
Final 34-11 Win
Sat 13 Men's Wrestling vs. Liberty @ Hampton Coliseum
(Hampton, Va. - Virginia Duals Final)
Final 30-8 Win
Sat 13 Women's Track & Field at ETSU Track & Field Invitational
(Johnson City, Tenn.)
No Team Scores
Sat 13 Men's Track & Field at ETSU Track & Field Invitational
(Johnson City, Tenn.)
No Team Scores
Sat 13 Women's Basketball Erskine  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - First Responders Appreciation)
Final 73-50 Win
Sat 13 Men's Basketball Erskine  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - First Responders Appreciation)
Final 79-57 Win
Sun 14 Women's Wrestling Tornado Open
(Bristol, Tenn.)
No Team Scores
Wed 17 Women's Basketball Emmanuel (Ga.)  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - Solid Blue)
Postponed
Wed 17 Men's Basketball Emmanuel (Ga.)  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - Solid Blue)
Postponed
Thu 18 Men's Wrestling at Coker  *
(Hartsville, S.C.)
7:00 pm
Thu 18 Men's Volleyball Alderson Broaddus
(Bristol, Tenn.)
7:00 PM
Fri 19 Women's Track & Field at Appalachian Open
(Boone, N.C.)
Fri 19 Men's Track & Field at Appalachian Open
(Boone, N.C.)
Sat 20 Women's Wrestling at Bearcat Open
(Lebanon, Ill.)
Sat 20 Women's Track & Field at Appalachian Open
(Boone, N.C.)
Sat 20 Men's Track & Field at Appalachian Open
(Boone, N.C.)
Sat 20 Women's Basketball at Converse  *
(Spartanburg, S.C.)
2:00 PM
Tue 23 Women's Basketball at Erskine  *
(Due West, S.C.)
5:30 PM
Tue 23 Men's Basketball at Erskine  *
(Due West, S.C.)
7:30 PM
Wed 24 Men's Volleyball Lees-McRae  *
(Bristol, Tenn.)
7:00 PM
Fri 26 Men's Wrestling vs. Findlay @ Belmont Abbey
(Belmont, N.C.)
2:00 pm
Fri 26 Men's Wrestling vs. Tiffin @ Belmont Abbey
(Belmont, N.C.)
4:00 pm
Fri 26 Women's Swimming at Carson-Newman
(Jefferson City, Tenn.)
6:00 pm
Fri 26 Men's Swimming at Carson-Newman
(Jefferson City, Tenn.)
6:00 pm
Fri 26 Women's Track & Field at Finn Pincus Invitational
(Roanoke, Va.)
Fri 26 Men's Track & Field at Finn Pincus Invitatational
(Roanoke, Va.)
Fri 26 Women's Basketball Barton  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - Student-Athlete Appreciation)
5:30 PM
Fri 26 Men's Basketball Barton  *
(Bristol, Tenn. - Student-Athlete Appreciation)
7:30 PM
Sat 27 Men's Wrestling vs. Lake Erie @ Belmont Abbey
(Belmont, N.C.)
9:00 am
Sat 27 Men's Wrestling vs. Ashland @ Belmont Abbey
(Belmont, N.C.)
1:00 pm
Sat 27 Women's Track & Field at Finn Pincus Invitational
(Roanoke, Va.)
Sat 27 Men's Track & Field at Finn Pincus Invitatational
(Roanoke, Va.)
Sat 27 Women's Basketball Mount Olive  *
(Bristol, Tenn.)
2:00 PM
Sat 27 Men's Basketball Mount Olive  *
(Bristol, Tenn.)
4:00 PM
Sat 27 Men's Volleyball at Belmont Abbey  * 7:00 PM
Sun 28 Women's Tennis at Wofford
(Spartanburg, S.C.)
2:00 PM
Sun 28 Men's Tennis at Wofford
(Spartanburg, S.C.)
2:00 PM
Tue 30 Men's Volleyball at Lincoln Memorial
(Harrogate, Tenn.)
7:00 PM